Friday, September 7, 2012

Celebrity Silliness

Today I am begging your indulgence to let me get something off my chest. As most of you know, I am a pretty balanced gal. I love my family, the outdoors, and getting out to experience my surroundings. But I also have guilty pleasures. No, I'm not going to unload them all today BUT will share one with you. After all, I have to keep you coming back.

My number one guilty pleasure is celebrity gossip. My preferred source: People.com. Not a day goes by that I don't check out the Top 5 Newsfeed. This week I came across a Seal-n-Heidi breakup story. Maybe you heard too? Seal makes a statement to the media that Heidi was "fornicating with the help". OMG...that has honestly kept me amused all week. There are so many reasons why this entertains me. #1... how absolutely arrogant of someone to refer to someone as "the help". #2... Heidi must be absolutely seething! I would probably hunt down my ex-ANYTHING just to him a piece of my mind about any statement accusing me of "fornicating". Just leave it alone buddy. #3... I think he has been photographed "fornicating" too since all this breakup mess started. You just can't win.

source

All of this silliness happens as Taylor Swift's new country {and I use that word loosely} song is being overplayed on the radio. Have you heard it? "We are never, ever, ever getting back together". I wonder if Heidi sings this while driving in her car? I think I would.

source

I'm sure most of you are thinking this is silly talk but also kind of entertaining, right? I mean aren't these the moments that you feel incredible joy over your normal life. I'm just me. No elaborate lifestyle or crazy drama. And that deserves a great big YAY! 


5 comments:

  1. Ugh, that arrogance you noted just irks me to no end. "The help"?? Seriously? One can really only use that phrase if it's prefaced by "Have you read..." or "Man, I just finished..." and ball of tissues in hand.

    Because damn, that's a good book.

    ReplyDelete
  2. I agree! And it was a good book, huh?

    ReplyDelete
  3. Taylor Swift writes really catchy songs, but she seriously irks me. Thanks for stopping by my place today. And congrats on getting a Target soon!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Just the word fornicating makes me giggle.

    ReplyDelete